Resumé

General

Born in 1942

Ambassador, career diplomat in the Swedish Foreign Service, retired since 2004.

Work

Sweden’s Ambassador to the Republic of Korea,  Sept 2000 – Nov 2003

Tokyo, Counsellor for Economic Affairs, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, Oct 1995 – Sept 2000

Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Political Affairs Department, Stockholm Sept 1992 – Oct 1995: Head of the Middle East section, Deputy Assistant Under-secretary for the Asia-Pacific Region.

Sweden’s Security Police Force, Oct 1991 – Sept 1992: Counterterrorism unit

Kuwait and the Gulf, Jordan, Counsellor  Oct 1988 – Oct 1991.

Bangkok, First Secretary and Counsellor, Sept 1985 – Oct 1988

Bonn, FR of Germany, Press Attaché, June 1981 – Sept 1985

Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Press and Public Affairs Dept, Stockholm, Head of Section, May 1979-July 1981

New York, Press Attaché, June 1976 – May 1979

Algiers, Second secretary, Sept 1973-June 1975

MInistry for Foreign Affairs, Stockholm, Sept 1970-Sept 1973

Central Bank of Sweden, Feb 1969 – Sept 1970

Education

Gothenburg School of Economics and Business Administration :   Master of Economics and Business Administration

University of Gothenburg:     Degree in Philosophy

University of Stockholm:     Degrees in Literature

Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Sweden     Two year diplomatic trainee program

Annonser

Kommentera

Fyll i dina uppgifter nedan eller klicka på en ikon för att logga in:

WordPress.com Logo

Du kommenterar med ditt WordPress.com-konto. Logga ut /  Ändra )

Google+-foto

Du kommenterar med ditt Google+-konto. Logga ut /  Ändra )

Twitter-bild

Du kommenterar med ditt Twitter-konto. Logga ut /  Ändra )

Facebook-foto

Du kommenterar med ditt Facebook-konto. Logga ut /  Ändra )

Ansluter till %s